|
Post by nicola6 on Mar 12, 2007 15:35:54 GMT -5
Great story, CL. Thanks for sharing.
|
|
|
Post by ilesofsmiles on Mar 12, 2007 19:30:10 GMT -5
BRAVO, CL I wish I could have said that -- I'm glad you did! ;D
|
|
|
Post by ilesofsmiles on Mar 14, 2007 18:40:36 GMT -5
Any more reviews or lists out there?
|
|
|
Post by Rosie Lea on Mar 14, 2007 20:10:40 GMT -5
Here's my top five:
Muswell Hillbillies Arthur Something Else Sleepwalker Lola v. Powerman... argh, that was tough, can we make it top 10?
|
|
|
Post by ilesofsmiles on Mar 14, 2007 20:51:14 GMT -5
SURE.. what the heck... ;D Now try to pick your top 5 or even 10 songs.. even worse. I can't do it
|
|
|
Post by complicatedlife on Mar 14, 2007 23:38:23 GMT -5
1) 20th Century Man 2) Strangers 3) Permanent Waves 4) Complicated Life 5) Cliches of the World (B Movie)
6) Headmaster 7) Nothing To Say 8) Lost and Found 9) Days 10) Waterloo Sunset
That was a lot harder than choosing my fave albums
|
|
|
Post by ilesofsmiles on Mar 15, 2007 0:05:59 GMT -5
Good For You CL... Too many, just too many. This is sort of chronological order... Big Black Smoke VGPS Young and Innocent Days Strangers 20th Century Man Sweet Lady Genevieve Mirror of Love Rock N' Roll Fantasy Look Through Any Doorway Scattered
|
|
|
Post by uncleson on Mar 22, 2007 10:58:41 GMT -5
Waterloo Sunset Days Powerman Sunny Afternoon When You Were A Child Mr Big Man See My Friends Hard Way No More Looking Back Most Exclusive Residence For Sale Uncleson
|
|
|
Post by HollyH on Mar 22, 2007 11:00:46 GMT -5
Mine change every day. But here's a list for today:
What Are We Doing? Stormy Sky Lost and Found Property Set Me Free Sitting in My Hotel Shangri-La Yo-Yo Complicated Life Where Are They Now?
|
|
|
Post by nancyb on Mar 22, 2007 11:53:16 GMT -5
I really can't put them in favorite order, but some of my favorite Kinks songs are:
Set me free Waterloo Sunset How are You Better Things Around the Dial Art Lover
|
|
|
Post by franzie on Mar 23, 2007 2:39:12 GMT -5
i love them all!!!
really...they are all great. but i still need face to face !!!
|
|
|
Post by franzie on Mar 23, 2007 2:58:42 GMT -5
Arthur is really great and something else, too!! kinda kinks, and The Village Green Preservation Society, KINKdom, The preservation acts I & II, Muswell Hillbillies, Percy, Live at kelvin Hall !!!! [glow=red,2,300][shadow=red,left,300][/shadow][/glow]
|
|
|
Post by uncleson on Mar 23, 2007 12:17:47 GMT -5
Live at Kelvin Hall is great!
|
|
|
Post by ilesofsmiles on Mar 23, 2007 12:41:57 GMT -5
Not the US Reprise version (the sound is muddy and screaming is overwhelming at times) Make sure you get the UK PYE version. Did they clean that up on the CD? Geeze, I'm living in a Vinyl time zone My list updated once from the original -- but Sitting in the Midday Sun could change my mind again. Look Through any Doorway popped up on my iTunes and demanded entry into the top echelon. ;D
|
|
|
Post by Iñakink on Mar 30, 2007 13:55:30 GMT -5
Very interesting topic!
My list (not sure of the order):
Face To Face Something Else Sleepwalker Misfits Think Visual
Runners:
Kontroversy, VGPS, Arthur, Lola, Preservations and Soap Opera. I'm hating myself right now for having let all these ones out.
Reviews coming soon! ;D
|
|