|
Post by Kinkcan on Aug 19, 2012 21:49:32 GMT -5
Hot Rats and We're Only In It For The Money and my two top Zappa albums.
|
|
|
Post by HollyH on Aug 21, 2012 10:52:20 GMT -5
I love Hot Rats!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 21, 2012 16:52:55 GMT -5
The Clash - The Clash Brilliant debut album!
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 7, 2016 11:56:33 GMT -5
1. Abbey Road (The Beatles) 2. Exile On Main Street (The Rolling Stones) 3. White Album (The Beatles) 4. Blonde On Blonde (Bob Dylan) 5. Lola Vs Powerman (The Kinks) 6. Eldorado (Electric Light Orchestra) 7. Who's Next (The Who) 8. All Things Must Pass (George Harrison) 9. Sticky Fingers (The Rolling Stones) 10. Harvest (Neil Young) 11. Thick a as Brick (Jethro Tull) 12. Wish You We Here (Pink Floyd) 13. The Kinks We Are The Village Green Preservation (The Kinks) 14. A Night At The Opera (Queen) 15. Machine Head (Deep Purple) 16. Tommy (The Who) 17. Revolver (The Beatles) 18. Velvet Underground and nico (Velvet Undergrond) 19. LA Woman (The Doors) 20. Highway Revisited 61 (Bod Dylan) 21. Rubber Soul (The Beatles) 22. Beggars Banquet (The Rolling Stones) 23. Omedawn (Mike Oldfield) 24. Led Zeppelin IV 25. Tattoo (Rory Gallagher) 26. Preservation [Act 1 & Act 2] (The Kinks) 27. Days Of Future Passed (Moody Blues) 28. Every Good Boy deserves (Moody Blues) 29. Minstrell In The Gallery (Jethro Tull) 30. Aqualung (Jethro Tull) 31. In Rock (Deep Purple) 32. The Wall (Pink Floyd) 33. Led Zeppelin 34. Look At Yourself (Uriah Heep) 35. 2112 (Rush) 36. Mirage (Camel) 37. A New World Record (Electric Light Orchestra) 38. Shine On Brighly (Procol Harum) 39. Quadrophenia (The Who) 40. Selling By The Pounds (Genesis) 41. Song of Love and Hate (Leonard Cohen) 42. The Sound Of Silence (Paul Simon and Grafunkel) 43. Sweetheart Of Rodeo (The Byrds) 44. GP & Grievous Angel (Gran Parsons) 45. Twelve More Times (Pf Sloan) 46. Imagine (John Lennon) 47. Band On The Run (Paul Mccartney and Wings) 48. Quo (Status Quo) 49. Ssssssh! (Ten Years After) 50. Odessa (Bee Gees) 51. The Slider (Marc Bolan) 52. Ziggy Stardust (David Bowie) 53. The Hoople (Mott The Hoople) 54. New Morning (Bob Dylan) 55. Destroyer (Kiss) 56. jailbreak (Thin Lizzy) 57. Layla And Other Songs (Derek And The Dominos) 58. Electric Ladyland (Jimi Hendrix Experience) 59. Odessey And Oracle (The Zombies) 60. Born To Run (Bruce Sprinsteen)
Bonus Tracks:
- Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (The Beatles) - Arthur (The Kinks) - Muswell Hillbillies (The Kinks) - Transformer (Lou Reed) - Hot Rats (Frank Zappa)
|
|
|
Post by HollyH on Jul 7, 2016 21:32:26 GMT -5
Now there are some classic albums! There's a couple there I'd disagree with -- your #59 Odessey and Oracle would be way higher for me, for example -- but it's a good list for starters.
Anyone else?
|
|
|
Post by uncleson on Jul 8, 2016 22:14:17 GMT -5
Not necessarily in this order
Aftermath, Face to Face, Flowers, Something Else, Revolver, Pet Sounds, Johnny Cashs Greatest Hits, Axis Bold As Love, Surrealistic Pillow, Working Mans Dead, MC5 Kick Out The Jams, Rolling Stones Now, Lola vs Powerman, Happy Trails-Quicksilver, Diamonds And Rust-Baez, Eat A Peach, Smokin-Humble Pie, Think Visual, Give The People What They Want
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 9, 2016 13:42:03 GMT -5
more: "I do not want to (repeat the same bands) that I put above would be very boring ...." not order:
- Forever Changes (Love) - Late For The Sky (Jason Browne) - Paris 1919 (John Cale) - Shazaam (The Move) - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (Elton John) - Brain Salad Surgery (Emerson Lake And Palmer) - UFO - Light Outs - British Steel (Judas Priest) - Powerslade (Iron Maiden) - Keeper Of The Seven Keys (Part i & II)(Helloween)
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 9, 2016 13:55:14 GMT -5
Hi Holly H, you're right the album "Odessey and Oracle" may be much higher, but you get a moment from the list you do not know if one is better than the other because they are in the same line of quality and importance. For me "FOREVER CHANCE" (Love) is among the ten or fifteen best album and even put it on. It is not easy to put in as many albumnes list so small so good and tidy and certainly left me behind many others. greetings friend
Pd. Do not give much importance to the order is a symbolic reference. Thanks
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 10, 2016 11:36:35 GMT -5
MORE...Albums Champions League
NOT ORDER ---------------------------------------------------------------------
- Anstral Weeks (Van Morrison) - Toys In The Attic (Aerosmith) - In The Court Of The...(King Crimson) - Razamanaz ('73)/Lound'N Proud ('74)/Rampant ('74)--> (Nazareth) "Great Trilogy" - American Beauty ('70) & Workingman's Dead ('70) --> (Grateful Dead) - Crime Of The Century (Supertramp)
Pd... Do not put (Live albums or Compilations)- [Only albums STUDIES]
|
|
|
Post by HollyH on Jul 15, 2016 23:13:05 GMT -5
Astral Weeks! Now you're talking. Love that album.
I'm also crazy for Paris 1919. John Cale is a genius.
And -- let's go for broke here -- I think that Elton John's Goodbye Yellow Brick Road is a genius album, that has been ignored because of John's commercial success with other stuff (and his cultural visibility). But sit down and listen to that album and it is purely fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 23, 2016 12:15:39 GMT -5
I agree with you at all, dear friend HollyH.
John Cale is a composer and musician strongly recommended but musically it was very rare
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 24, 2016 9:52:54 GMT -5
- Let It Bleed (Rolling Stones) - In Rock / Who Do We Think We Are (Deep Purple) - Abraxas (Santana) - Let Be Rock (Ac/Dc) - Making Movies (Dire Straits) - Synchronicity (The Police) - Moondance (Van Morrison) - After Gold Rush (Neil Young) - Stranded (Roxy Music)
|
|
|
Post by uncleson on Jul 24, 2016 13:38:54 GMT -5
Songs Of Love And Hate - Leonard Cohen
|
|
|
Post by martin53 on Jul 24, 2016 13:52:06 GMT -5
- Let It Bleed (Rolling Stones) - In Rock / Who Do We Think We Are (Deep Purple) - Abraxas (Santana) - Let Be Rock (Ac/Dc) - Making Movies (Dire Straits) - Synchronicity (The Police) - Moondance (Van Morrison) - After Gold Rush (Neil Young) - Stranded (Roxy Music) Roxy Music's "Stranded" is a great album, their first without Brian Eno! A classic!
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 27, 2016 9:27:51 GMT -5
I agree with you Martin53! I love their first 5 or 6 albumnes. They all sound very elegantly. It reminds me "Preservation Act". The musical production is very clean and very glamorous and colorful.
|
|