|
Post by martin53 on Jul 27, 2016 15:37:51 GMT -5
Yep - Roxy Music's production and songwriting were way ahead of their time!
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 28, 2016 10:15:02 GMT -5
Although the songs are good and do not reach the level of compositional Davies, Lennon, Maccartney, Dylan, Townshend and others, I called more attention to how well their albums sound without the creative level above.
|
|
|
Post by micheal91 on May 28, 2017 6:06:16 GMT -5
Ha, I'm Micheal the one who started this thread, couldn't remember my password to log back in hence the new account. Long time ago I posted that. My Top albums since then has changed quite a bit.
1. Music From Big Pink - The Band 2. Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones 3. Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan 4. Willie and The Poor Boys - Creedence Clearwater Revival 5. Dixie Chicken - Little Feat 6. L.A. Woman - The Doors 7. Everybody Knows This is Nowhere - Neil Young 8. Sweetheart of The Rodeo - The Byrds 9. Bobby Charles - Bobby Charles 10. Natch'l Blues - Taj Mahal
|
|
|
Post by martin53 on May 29, 2017 15:40:24 GMT -5
Welcome back Michael! Bobby Charles is a great pick!
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jun 17, 2017 8:30:13 GMT -5
SIDE A -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.- Abbey Road (The Beatles) 2.- White Album (The Beatles) 3.- Lola Vs Powerman (The Kinks) 4.- Beggars Banquet (The Rolling Stones) 5.- Exile On Main Street (The Rolling Street) 6.- Blonde On Blonde (Bob Dylan)
7.- Forever Changes (Love) 8.- Arthur (The Kinks) 9.- Village Green Preservation Society/Preservation Act 1 & Act 2 (The Kinks) 10.- Eldorado (Electric Light Orchestra) 11.- L.A Woman (The Doors) 12.- Dark Side Of The Moon (Pink Floyd) 13.- A Night Of The Opera (Queen) 14.- Who's Next (The Who) 15.- Quadrophenia (The Who) 16.- Machine Head (Deep Purple) 17.- Led Zeppelin (Led Zeppelin) 18.- Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (Elton John) 19.- Highway Revisited 61 (Bob Dylan) 20.- Odessa (Bee Gees) 21.- Selling By The Pounds (Genesis) 22.- Sticky Fingers (Rolling Stones) 23.- Days Of Future Passed (The Moody Blues) 24.- Shine On Brightly (Procol Harum) 25.- Ziggy Stardust (David Bowie) 26.- Harvest (Neil Young) 27.- Pet Sound (Beach Boys) 28.- Oddesey & Oracle (The Zombies) 29.- The Slider (Marc Bolan & T-Rex) 30.- Look At Yourself (Uriah Heep)
Other Mentions | BONUS TRACKS | (not order)
- Astral Weeks (Van Morrison) - GP (Gram Parsons) - Younger Than Yesterday (The Byrds) - Tattoo (Rory Gallagher) - Electric Ladyland (Jimi Hendrix) - Songs Of Love And Hate (Leonard Cohen) - Shazam (The Move) - Born To Run (Bruce Springsteen) - Hot Rats (Frank Zappa) - Velvet Underground & Nico (Velvet Underground) - Ommadawn - Mike Oldfield - Thick A As Brick (Jethro Tull) - Aqualun (Jethro Tull) - Minstrell In The Gallery (Jethro Tull)
|
|
|
Post by HollyH on Jun 26, 2017 19:17:59 GMT -5
Welcome back Micheal! Good to see you here again. And I love many of your new best album choices!
|
|
|
Post by martin53 on Jun 29, 2017 0:42:30 GMT -5
Rediscovering Bobby Charles' "Secrets Of The Heart". Thanks Michael91!
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 2, 2017 8:53:27 GMT -5
Many wonderful works of art on such a small list. In a list of 300 I would stay small, being the most glorious time of contemporary music. Long Live Classic Rock!
|
|
|
Post by martin53 on Jul 6, 2017 13:28:57 GMT -5
Mrs. Kirsty MacColl's albums "Desperate Character" (1981) and "Kite" (1989) are a great treat too, Michael91!
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Jul 10, 2017 7:47:11 GMT -5
The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday (1967)
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Sept 6, 2017 10:12:47 GMT -5
SIDE B (not order)
On The Beach - Neil Young Wavelength - Van Morrison Misfits - The Kinks My Aim Is True - Elvis Costello Between The Buttons - The Rolling Stones The River - Bruce Springsteen The Strangers - Billy Joel Imagine - John Lennon Tommy - The Who Into The Music - Electric Light Orchestra Songs Of Leonard Cohen - Leonard Cohen Freak Out - Frank Zappa Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath Moonmandness - Camel Queen II - Queen Sheer Heart Attack - Queen Every Good Boy Deserves Favour - The Moody Blues Tubullar Bells - Mike Oldfield Procol Harum - Procol Harum Lovedrive - Scorpions jailbreak - Thin Lizzy British Steel - Judas Priest Bringing It All Back Home - Bob Dylan Twelve More Time - PF Sloan The Wall - Pink Floyd Let Be Rock - AC/DC Wish You Were Here - Badfinger Shazam - The Move Trafalgar - Bee Gees Berlin - Lou Reed White Light/White Heat - Velvet Underground Are You Experience? - Jimi Hendrix Hemispheres - Rush The Who Sell Out - The Who Stranger - Billy Joel Burn - Deep Purple Ssssssh - Ten Years After The Doors - The Doors The Sound Of Silence - Simon And Garfunkel Ram - Paul McCartney Crisis, What Crisis? - Supertramp Allman Brothers Band - Allman Brothers Band Toys In The Attic - Aerosmith In Rock - Deep Purple Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson Electric Warrior - T-Rex Calling Card - Rory Gallagher Deuce - Rorry Gallagher Blood On The Tracks - Bod Dylan Demons And Wizard - Uriah Heep All Things Must Pass - George Harrison Band On The Run - Paul Mccartney & Wings Stranded - Roxy Music Destroyer - Kiss Zuma - Neil Young Making Movies - Dire Straits Outlandos D'amour - The Police Billion Dollar Babies - Alice Cooper Disraeli Gears - Cream Light Out - Ufo Shazam - The Move Jailbreak - Thin Lizzy Aftermath - The Rolling Stones Let It Bleed - The Rolling Stones Revolver - The Beatles Rubber Soul - The Beatles Sweetheart Of The Rodeo - The Byrds GP - Gram Parsons Layla And Other Songs - Derek And The Dominos ParĂs 1919 - John Cale Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Mr. Fantasy - Bee Gees Muswell Hillbillies - The Kinks Something Else By The Kinks - The Kinks Face To Face - The Kinks Brain Salad Surgery - Emerson Lake And Palmer Mirage - Camel
|
|
colb
Session Man
Posts: 424
|
Post by colb on Nov 6, 2019 8:58:35 GMT -5
Very tough for me, love so many but off the top of my head here is my top 10 in no particular order, apart from number one which will always be number one.
1 Genesis Selling England By The Pound 2 Genesis Foxtrot 3 Love forever Changes 4 Jimi Hendrix Electric Ladyland 5 Jethro Tull Benefit 6 Amorphis Tuonela 7 Yes Yessongs 8 Steve hackett Voyage Of The Acolyte 9 Slayer Reign In Blood 10 Nick Drake Pink Moon
Wow, I could easily pick a top 1000 but at this minute that is my top 10.
|
|
|
Post by martin53 on Nov 7, 2019 23:52:16 GMT -5
Great selection Colb! Genesis' "Selling England By The Pound" is certainly one of the best 5 prog rock albums EVER made!
|
|
|
Post by lorendavies on Nov 29, 2019 13:36:44 GMT -5
I Am The Cosmo - Chris Bell
Close To The Edge - Yes my favorite is Tale Topografic Oceans
|
|
|
Post by martin53 on Nov 30, 2019 16:00:29 GMT -5
Yes' "Tales From Topographic Oceans" is outstanding!
|
|