|
Post by micheal on Apr 30, 2012 12:41:27 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by uncleson on Apr 30, 2012 14:05:08 GMT -5
1. Face To face - KINKS 2. Something Else KINKS 3. Surrealistic Pillow JEFFERSON AIRPLANE 4. Rolling Stones Now! 5 Who Sell Out 6 Whos Next 7 Let It Bleed Rolling Stones 8 Beggars Banquet Rolling Stones 9 Axix Bold As Love Jimi Hendrix Experience 10 Johnny cash's Greatest Hits
|
|
|
Post by Wakeup on Apr 30, 2012 14:35:04 GMT -5
Impossible for me to formulate 'all-time fave' lists. Best I can do is take a snapshot of what comes to mind at the moment. It'd be different tomorrow. Here goes... 1. 'Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band' - The Beatles 2. 'Rubber Soul' - The Beatles 3. 'Out Of The Blue' - Electric Light Orchestra 4. 'Drive-in Movie' - Fred Eaglesmith 5. 'Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are DEVO' - DEVO 6. 'Wild Planet' - B-52s 7. 'Sticky Fingers' - The Rolling Stones 8. 'Muswell Hillbillies' - The Kinks 9. 'Led Zepelin I' - Led Zepelin 10. 'Fire Of Unknown Origin' - Blue Oyster Cult
|
|
|
Post by uncleson on Apr 30, 2012 15:14:53 GMT -5
I forgot about Agents Of Fortune - Blue Oyster Cult and John Lennon Plastic Ono Band
|
|
|
Post by Smiley on May 4, 2012 0:11:48 GMT -5
The Kinks: Arthur The Who: Quadrophenia The Stones: Exile on Main St. The Jam: Setting Sons Roxy Music: Flesh & Blood Led Zeppelin: II Collective Soul: Dosage The Beatles: Abbey Road George Harrison: All Things Must Pass Badfinger: Straight Up Bowie: Hunky Dory
|
|
gary
Dreamer
Quiz Master
Posts: 995
|
Post by gary on May 4, 2012 11:40:47 GMT -5
Impossible for me to formulate 'all-time fave' lists. Best I can do is take a snapshot of what comes to mind at the moment. It'd be different tomorrow. I agree with Wakeup, this kind of list is a snapshot. Here are the albums that hit the sweet spot for me at this moment in time. (Looks like that spot became petrified in the 1970s!) "The Band" - The Band "Paradise and Lunch" - Ry Cooder "Kind of Blue" - Miles Davis "Blood on the Tracks" - Bob Dylan "Music for Airports" - Brian Eno "Madman across the Water" - Elton John "Pearl" - Janis Joplin "Rock 'n' Roll with the Modern Lovers" - Jonathan Richman and the Modern Lovers "Eli and the Thirteenth Confession" - Laura Nyro "The Sun Sessions" - Elvis Presley "Paul Simon" - Paul Simon "Greatest Hits" - Sly & the Family Stone "Every Picture Tells a Story" - Rod Stewart "True Stories" - Talking Heads "After the Gold Rush" - Neil Young
|
|
|
Post by tourist on Jun 5, 2012 8:05:42 GMT -5
Apart from The Kinks' albums, I often listen to
- Nikki Corvette & The Stingrays : Back To Detroit - The Detroit Cobras : Tied & True - Gore Gore Girls : Get The Gore - Dr. Feelgood : Down The Jetty - The Easybeats : Absolute Anthology - The Masters Apprentices : Hands of Time - Nick Lowe : Jesus Of Cool - The Small Faces : Ogden's Nut Gone Flake - BANDITS (German film Soundtrack) - Ian McLagan : Troublemaker - Ronnie Lane : Anymore For Anymore - Pulp : Different Class - Bob Dylan : Blonde On Blonde
|
|
|
Post by luis on Jun 18, 2012 7:51:16 GMT -5
Oh, I hadn't done this list in a long time, and yes it will change each time. Sticking to one album per artist so the Kinks don't devour the list:
The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society Bob Dylan - Highway 61 revisited Beatles - The White Album Stones - Exile on Main Street Van Morrison - Into the music Elvis Costello - Get Happy Nick Lowe - The Rose of England Dave Edmunds - Get It Graham Parker - Squeezing Out Sparks Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland Brian Setzer - The Knife feels like justice Ry Cooder - Bop Till You Drop
|
|
|
Post by HollyH on Jun 18, 2012 23:18:08 GMT -5
Good list, Luis! You and I have many of the same LPS on there...
My list, for what it's worth (in no particular order): Muswell Hillbillies -- The Kinks Get Happy -- Elvis Costello The White Album -- The Beatles Dig My Mood -- Nick Lowe Struck By Lightning -- Graham Parker Crossing Muddy Water -- John Hiatt Jaggedland -- Marshall Crenshaw Between Today and Yesterday -- Alan Price Volume 4 -- Joe Jackson Other People's Lives -- Ray Davies Dusty in Memphis -- Dusty Springfield Pink Pearl -- Jill Sobule Diary of a Mod Housewife -- Amy Rigby After that it gets impossible to distinguish...
|
|
|
Post by mrlennie on Jun 20, 2012 14:05:29 GMT -5
Marquee Moon/Television Muswell Hillbillies/Kinks Transformer/Lou Reed Harvest/Neil Young Never mind the bollocks/Sex Pistols Damned Damned Damned/The Damned Clash/1st VGPS/Kinks Face to Face/Kinks After the gold rush/Neil Young ยด77/Talking Heads I and Love and You/The Avett Brothers Rubber Soul/Beatles Sticky Fingers/Stones The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators This Years Model/Elvis Costello Get It/Dave Edmunds ....to name a few
|
|
|
Post by chris on Aug 15, 2012 15:13:34 GMT -5
I've purposely left out the Kinks, and the order is in which they came to me. Many of these albums are like comfort blankets.
Stiff Little Fingers - Inflammable Material Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year's Model Big Star - Third/Sister Lovers Bill Nelson's Red Noise - Sound On Sound Rolling Stones - Out Of Our Heads Lonely Drifter Karen - Grass Is Singing Jimi Hendrix - Axis: Bold As Love Elliott Smith - New Moon (Compilation) The Dubliners - Drinkin' and Courtin' Dr Feelgood - Malpractice Wild Billy Childish & The Musicians Of The British Empire - Punk Rock at the British Legion Hall Siouxsie & The Banshees - The Scream Neil Young With Crazy Horse - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere Clash - Clash Madness - One Step Beyond Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Cat Stevens - Tea For The Tillerman Iron & Wine - The Creek Drank The Cradle The Black Keys - Thickfreakness
|
|
|
Post by HollyH on Aug 15, 2012 20:46:09 GMT -5
A nice eclectic list, Chris!
|
|
charles
New Member
Outside society
Posts: 46
|
Post by charles on Aug 17, 2012 23:35:27 GMT -5
Not in any order except for the top one.....
Horses - Patti Smith The Velvet Underground & Nico Abbey Road - The Beatles Revolver - The Beatles Ogden's Nut Gone Flake - The Small Faces Face To Face - The Kinks Something Else - The Kinks Wild Gift - X Singles Going Steady - The Buzzcocks Freak Out - Frank Zappa Bongo Fury - Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart Marquee Moon - Television Bringing It All Back Home - Bob Dylan Volunteers - Jefferson Airplane Get Happy - Elvis Costello All Mod Cons - The Jam Odessey & Oracle - The Zombies
|
|
|
Post by chris on Aug 18, 2012 4:19:19 GMT -5
That's a nice list Charles. I've never tried listening to Frank Zappa but I might give it go! I wonder for how many of us the albums we first hear as impressionable teenagers tend to stick with us as favourites? I know a good few of my choices fit into that category - This Year's Model was the very first album I bought and I still listen to it quite often.
|
|
|
Post by HollyH on Aug 19, 2012 13:21:38 GMT -5
Not in any order except for the top one..... Horses - Patti Smith The Velvet Underground & Nico Abbey Road - The Beatles Revolver - The Beatles Ogden's Nut Gone Flake - The Small Faces Face To Face - The Kinks Something Else - The Kinks Wild Gift - X Singles Going Steady - The Buzzcocks Freak Out - Frank Zappa Bongo Fury - Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart Marquee Moon - Television Bringing It All Back Home - Bob Dylan Volunteers - Jefferson Airplane Get Happy - Elvis Costello All Mod Cons - The Jam Odessey & Oracle - The Zombies Many of those would be on my top 25 list too, Charles. I'm glad you chose Get Happy as your EC LP -- it's so brilliant. I also have very deep attachments to Horses. The first Zappa album I listened to was Hot Rats and it's still my favorite -- probably because, like Chris said, the time when we first encounter an album has a lot to do with how much we love it.
|
|